POSTED JUNE 2, 2022
Yesterday’s union election vote count has resulted in Brother Kevin Duchak being elected as the Local’s new President, defeating incumbent Dave McMinn who has served one term and challenger Brother Steven Rochon.
The Officer positions of Business Manager/Financial Secretary, Vice President and Recording Secretary will be decided in three “run-off” elections as no candidate received a majority vote. Return mail ballots are being prepared and will be mailed today, as per the Local Union bylaws. The run-off election vote will be counted on June 29, 2022.
Brother Tony Brand, Local 258 Election Judge, reports that, overall, there was a 26% participation rate in this mail ballot vote with 3750 ballot packages sent and 1,004 packages returned. 51 ballots were spoiled. Please note, the vote count for each position may not correlate with total package return as some ballot packages did not include all possible ballots. Ballots were counted at the Union Hall in Langley.
VOTE COUNT RESULTS FOR UNION OFFICER POSITIONS:
Names appearing in bold will be the candidates in a run-off election for that specific Officer position.
Business Manager/Financial Secretary:
Dale Ellis – 235 votes
Cody Gatzke – 352 votes
Doug McKay – 352 votes
Morgan Player – 57 votes
President:
Kevin Duchak – 517 votes ELECTED
Dave McMinn – 323 votes
Steven Rochon – 133 votes
Vice President:
Jim Greenwell – 445 votes
Klaus Kraft – 118 votes
Trevor Williams – 414 votes
Recording Secretary:
Karen Porter – 315 votes
Cathy Tagseth – 277 votes
Josh van den Born – 389 votes
VOTE COUNT RESULTS FOR UNIT POSITIONS:
Unit 2: Chair:
Gerry Pope – 45 votes
Steve Way – 86 votes ELECTED
Unit 2 Vice Chair:
Lianne Bunting – 55 votes ELECTED
Tony Dixon – 28 votes
Carolyn Furler – 45 votes
Unit 2 Executive Members: (2)
Eric Kubos – 40 votes
Bowen Leier – 77 votes ELECTED
Justin Matchett – 68 votes ELECTED
Unit 4 Vice Chair:
Brian Gueldenstern – 84 votes
Sean Walker – 91 votes ELECTED
Brother Brand would like to thank the volunteer members of the Election Committee for their hard work and dedication serving as vote count “tellers”:
Jim Orser
Hasso Behn
Bruce Fuoco
Mark Davison
Bob Shaw
Maurice Lamothe
|